Monday, September 21, 2009

My Day Off -yipeee

Today i hope to get some much needed scrapping done whilst kiddies are at school, but first that will mean getting off this computer !!! I find that i am always sitting here looking at scrapbooking and not doing it! I soooooo need a laptop in my scraproom .......and the begging continues with hubby LOL. I have a few L/o to get completed today for the CC at Savvy and Scrap boutique. We had a great weekend (even though i worked on Saturday). Sunday we had a soccer presentation with my DS getting a very cute soccer trophy, its a great day. The soccer club puts on rides and food and the kids just had a ball. Then it was off to mum and dads to celebrate dads birthday with pizza for dinner ..YUM!!! I think he will enjoy the Scotch i got him ..hehehehe. We still havn't decided what we are going to do with Hubby's car yet...for those who don't know last weekend he rolled his car and totaled it after landing on his roof ..hmmm he is very lucky he didn't hurt himself ! Might pop some pics up to show you all. Although i better ask first as he is still very upset by it. Anyhoo i best be off to scrap and will upload some more pages when done ...have a great one :)

Monday, September 14, 2009

Update from Savvy

Photobucket

This weekend is Scrapbook Savvy's September Cybercrop...and this month we're celebrating Spring!! All challenges will be revealed on Friday night 18th September, with bingo & blind scrapping on Saturday night 19th September from 8pm. You have a whole week to complete your challenges, so make sure you head on over to the forum (www.scrapbooksavvy.com.au/forum) and join in the fun @ Scrapbook Savvy!

More L/Os & cards


Card made from scraps left over from Donna's Challenge


Card made from scraps left over from Cookies Challenge



Donna'schallenge

More L/Os & cards from the weekend :)






Weekend cont...


Also this weekend, i have been creating other L/Os for Savvy's blind scrap and other challenges. Lisa done an amazing job with the blind scrap ....just hope i interpreted it right ..LOL

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Scrapping up a storm


My challenge - Animal prints


Card made from the scraps of my challenge


Ellens Challenge



Card made from the scraps - Ellens challenge


Card made from the scraps - Ellens challenge




Card made from the scraps of my challenge




Cookies Challenge



hello there peeps, hope you have had a fantastic weekend! This weekend has beena marathon of scrapping for me. Over at Mystical we have had ana amzing CC. The girls have been producing some gorgeous work as always. I myself have had a Fabbo time creating L/Os and cards...thank you girls for a great weekend. Here are some of the L/Os creating so far ......

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

New L/Os for Aug/Sept
















Well it's been awhile since i last blogged, and there has been so many things happen. I am now a year older ( boohoo), we lost my beautiful Grandma inlaw, Miss Moo went to reginal for shotputt WAT THE!! yup shot putt, soccer has finished and the list goes on and on. I have also had my very first retreat experience which i must say i think i will do annually, i LOVED it!!! So here are soem of my latest creations to show you :)

FUN FUN FUN @ Mystical

September Animal Instincts Cyber Crop at Mystical Scrapbooks Let's get wild and bring out the animal is us all!!Scrap the pets, zoo or the 'animal encounters while on holiday' photo's....or the other animals in our lives! like the kids swinging in a tree!Lets get right into the fab range of animal colours and textures, and animal word play for titles and quotes!Mystical Cyber Crop starts 7pm Friday 11th September....get ready for a week-end of fantastic challenges, fun games and lots of chatting!To be in the running for vouchers from the fantastic Mystical Shop Head over to the forum and Sign UpHope to see you there